Winter birds are like friends that drop in for a spell and then leave quickly. Any winter birds I see in my backyard are usually finding worms to eat in the rich soil.
One time my three children and I watched a flock of robins as they were devouring worms they had found. A few of the birds were so fat it made us wonder how they were able to fly. We refer to them as “Santa birds,” because of their fat bellies.
Well, if you like seeing birds in winter and wonder how to attract them into your backyard check out the vlog below:
As a child growing up in Plant City, Florida, I enjoyed listening to the tapping sound a woodpecker. Many times it would be a woodpecker tapping on the stovepipe attached to our roof. Mother would get upset and shoo the woodpecker away. Perhaps, Mother had a reason for doing this.
Now, that was my limited knowledge about woodpeckers. I wasn’t aware of the various species of the bird, especially one that bore small, tiny holes into wood, where they store acorns and nuts by the thousands. Maybe, that’s why Mother would make sure the woodpecker flew away from the stove pipe. Even it wasn’t the acorn woodpecker; Mother knew a woodpecker’s tapping just might cause some damage.
An amazing fact about the acorn woodpecker is that one family unit may create a winter stockpile of up to 50,000 acorns in a single tree, called a granary. One bird stands guard against possible thieves while the others focus on building their impressive cache.
The acorn woodpecker eats more than just acorns and nuts. They consume ants, flying insects, tree sap, fruit, and even lizards. Lizards??? I could certainly use them on my estate in Plant City. That place is crawling with lizards!!! Unfortunately, these birds live in western Oregon, California, and the Southwest.
To learn more about these amazing birds, check out my video below:
One of my mother’s favorite hobbies was bird watching. She would love to have traveled the world to see the different species of these remarkable animals. A species that caught my eye was revealed on the recent cover of Birds and Blooms. I’ve never seen this beautiful finch, but I’m sure my mother had as a young girl growing up in Canada. Read more to find out how I know…
The pine grosbeaks are a species of finch. They are the largest in the northern finch family. They appear tame, since they don’t fly away when startled. Therefore, they’re fun to search for while one is bird watching.
The male pine grosbeaks are beautiful in the winter time, when it’s bright pinkish-red coloring is offset by the white snow. As for the female, she’s not as colorful. This arrangement, more attractive male than female, reminds me of the cardinal.
These birds travel in large flocks. They can be found in Canada and in the northern states. The pine grosbeaks can also be found in the northern forests of Europe and Russia.